Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Having Fun with Alltel

I switched from Nextel last year, hoping to save money, and ended up with a bill $30 higher - FAIL.

*****
Funny story: I switched from Nextel because the coverage was bad, bad, bad! And when we looked at Alltel's coverage map, everything in our area looked like it was covered. I bought my phone (mom switched over too) and we headed home...to find that the service in our old house was crap. There was no.service. We were pretty upset. Called Alltel and found out that right where our property was, was the only place where two towers didn't quit intersect so that's why we had crappy coverage LOL It's only funny now that we are moved and have full bars without standing on our heads.
*****

Anyways, I've been trying to figure out ways to lower my monthly bill with Alltel and finally bit the bullet and spent an hour or so playing around with Alltel's online account management. I think I dropped my bill by $20! (I'll find out in a couple days or so). Either way, it's way fun playing around with all the features that Alltel offers online. I can change my plan and extras to my hearts content. I also was able to do a search to see who I call the most and how many minutes I use on them. My mom came in first (no surprise there), but I was surprised to see that a guy I work with came in second and my aunt (who I only talk to a couple times a month) came in third!

Anyways, it was fun and I wanted to share LOL

2 comments:

Angela said...

Check out Boost Mobile. I don't know how much you are paying monthly, and what you get. But Boost has a $50 a month gets you unlimited everything. Internet, texts, sending pictures, local and long distance. There is no contract for it, you just buy a card every month and load it onto your phone. With our bad credit, we can only get prepaid phones. I know having a contract is usually cheaper. But, check it out.

Marybeth Poppins said...

We have Alltel too and I love it. Unfortunately though, I think that as of this week they are officially Verizon. UGH... I hope the service doesn't suffer because of that.

$20 is an awesome monthly savings though!